WANLORIA

Wanloria › Destinations › Buenos Aires › Mataderos Fair

Mataderos Fair

CultureVisit: ~180 min

Fair of gaucho traditions in the Mataderos district, in the south of Buenos Aires, held on Sundays since the 1980s. It brings together crafts, Creole food such as empanadas and locro, folk music, peña dances and the carreras de sortija, ring races on horseback. It takes place in the square and streets next to the old livestock market.

Add it to your trip on Wanloria →

Things to do at Mataderos Fair: 3 missions

Near Mataderos Fair

Abasto10.5 km awayPalermo Soho10.7 km awayDon Julio10.9 km awayCarlos Thays Botanical Garden11.6 km awayPlaza del Congreso11.6 km awayEcoparque11.6 km away

Frequently asked questions

How much time do you need for Mataderos Fair?

Allow about 3 h for the visit.

What is there to do at Mataderos Fair?

Watch or dance a folk piece on the stage, Try some empanadas or a plate of locro and Watch a horseback ring race.

What is there to see near Mataderos Fair?

Abasto (10.5 km), Palermo Soho (10.7 km) and Don Julio (10.9 km).

Source: OpenStreetMap