Wanloria › Destinations › Buenos Aires › Mataderos Fair
Mataderos Fair
CultureVisit: ~180 min
Fair of gaucho traditions in the Mataderos district, in the south of Buenos Aires, held on Sundays since the 1980s. It brings together crafts, Creole food such as empanadas and locro, folk music, peña dances and the carreras de sortija, ring races on horseback. It takes place in the square and streets next to the old livestock market.
Add it to your trip on Wanloria →Things to do at Mataderos Fair: 3 missions
- Watch or dance a folk piece on the stageGo up to the stage and watch the couples dance chacarera or zamba, or have a go yourself.
- Try some empanadas or a plate of locroAt a criollo food stall, order some empanadas or a plate of locro, the Argentine corn stew.
- Watch a horseback ring raceFind the demonstration area and watch the riders try to spear the ring with a small stick.
Near Mataderos Fair
Abasto10.5 km awayPalermo Soho10.7 km awayDon Julio10.9 km awayCarlos Thays Botanical Garden11.6 km awayPlaza del Congreso11.6 km awayEcoparque11.6 km away
Frequently asked questions
How much time do you need for Mataderos Fair?
Allow about 3 h for the visit.
What is there to do at Mataderos Fair?
Watch or dance a folk piece on the stage, Try some empanadas or a plate of locro and Watch a horseback ring race.
What is there to see near Mataderos Fair?
Abasto (10.5 km), Palermo Soho (10.7 km) and Don Julio (10.9 km).
Source: OpenStreetMap