Wanloria › Destinations › Orlando › Harry P. Leu Gardens
Harry P. Leu Gardens
NatureVisit: ~90 min
Botanical garden of about twenty hectares next to Lake Rowena, north of downtown Orlando. It has one of the largest collections of camellias in eastern North America, the largest formal rose garden in Florida, a tropical garden, palms, bamboo and centuries-old oaks covered in moss. At the centre stands the 19th-century Leu family house, which donated the estate to the city in 1961.
Add it to your trip on Wanloria →Things to do at Harry P. Leu Gardens: 3 missions
- Look out over Lake RowenaWalk to the wooden viewpoint over the lake and look for birds and turtles on the shore.
- Walk through the rose gardenStroll through the largest formal rose garden in Florida and pick the rose you like best.
- Walk under the moss-draped oaksFollow the path under the great oaks hung with Spanish moss, so typical of the southern United States.
Near Harry P. Leu Gardens
Orlando Science Center1.2 km awayLake Eola Park2.9 km awayLake Eola3.0 km awayUniversal Studios Florida14.9 km awayUniversal CityWalk Orlando14.9 km awayUniversal Islands of Adventure15.4 km away
Frequently asked questions
How much time do you need for Harry P. Leu Gardens?
Allow about 1 h 30 min for the visit.
What is there to do at Harry P. Leu Gardens?
Look out over Lake Rowena, Walk through the rose garden and Walk under the moss-draped oaks.
What is there to see near Harry P. Leu Gardens?
Orlando Science Center (1.2 km), Lake Eola Park (2.9 km) and Lake Eola (3.0 km).
Source: Web oficial - Leu Gardens