WANLORIA

Wanloria › Destinations › Mumbai › Afghan Church (St John the Evangelist)

Afghan Church (St John the Evangelist)

CultureVisit: ~30 min

The church of St John the Evangelist, known as the Afghan Church, is in Colaba and was built between 1847 and 1858 in memory of the British soldiers killed in the First Anglo-Afghan War. It is Neo-Gothic in style and stands out for its tall spire and its stained-glass windows. It is one of the most recognisable British monuments in the south of the city.

Add it to your trip on Wanloria →

Things to do at Afghan Church (St John the Evangelist): 2 missions

Near Afghan Church (St John the Evangelist)

Leopold Cafe1.5 km awayNariman House2.0 km awayColaba Causeway2.5 km awayBademiya2.7 km awayCathedral of the Holy Name2.7 km awayGateway of India2.9 km away

Frequently asked questions

How much time do you need for Afghan Church (St John the Evangelist)?

Allow about 30 min for the visit.

What is there to do at Afghan Church (St John the Evangelist)?

Photograph the church's Gothic spire and Find out who the church is dedicated to.

What is there to see near Afghan Church (St John the Evangelist)?

Leopold Cafe (1.5 km), Nariman House (2.0 km) and Colaba Causeway (2.5 km).

Source: Wikidata