WANLORIA

Wanloria › Destinations › Mumbai › Dr Bhau Daji Lad Museum

Dr Bhau Daji Lad Museum

CultureVisit: ~90 min

The Dr Bhau Daji Lad Museum, in Byculla, opened in 1872 as the Victoria and Albert Museum and is the oldest museum in Bombay. It occupies a Palladian-style building restored in the 2000s, with a hall full of columns, ornaments and chandeliers. It brings together decorative arts, prints, maps and objects that tell the story of the city.

Add it to your trip on Wanloria →

Things to do at Dr Bhau Daji Lad Museum: 3 missions

Near Dr Bhau Daji Lad Museum

Dhobi Ghat1.1 km awayRaudat Tahera2.0 km awayChor Bazaar2.3 km awayLamington Road2.6 km awayMumbai Harbour2.7 km awayHaji Ali Dargah2.8 km away

Frequently asked questions

How much time do you need for Dr Bhau Daji Lad Museum?

Allow about 1 h 30 min for the visit.

What is there to do at Dr Bhau Daji Lad Museum?

Stroll through the Jijamata gardens, Photograph the museum's restored lobby and Walk through the Bombay history gallery.

What is there to see near Dr Bhau Daji Lad Museum?

Dhobi Ghat (1.1 km), Raudat Tahera (2.0 km) and Chor Bazaar (2.3 km).

Source: Wikidata