WANLORIA

Wanloria › Destinations › Mumbai › Museo Dr. Bhau Daji Lad

Museo Dr. Bhau Daji Lad

CultureVisit: ~90 min

El Museo Dr. Bhau Daji Lad, en Byculla, abrió en 1872 como Victoria and Albert Museum y es el museo más antiguo de Bombay. Ocupa un edificio de estilo paladiano restaurado en los años 2000, con un vestíbulo lleno de columnas, ornamentos y arañas. Reúne artes decorativas, grabados, mapas y objetos que narran la historia de la ciudad.

Add it to your trip on Wanloria →

Things to do at Museo Dr. Bhau Daji Lad: 3 missions

Near Museo Dr. Bhau Daji Lad

Dhobi Ghat1.1 km awayRaudat Tahera2.0 km awayChor Bazaar2.3 km awayLamington Road2.6 km awayMumbai Harbour2.7 km awayHaji Ali Dargah2.8 km away

Frequently asked questions

How much time do you need for Museo Dr. Bhau Daji Lad?

Allow about 1 h 30 min for the visit.

What is there to do at Museo Dr. Bhau Daji Lad?

Pasea por los jardines de Jijamata, Fotografía el vestíbulo restaurado del museo and Recorre la sala de historia de Bombay.

What is there to see near Museo Dr. Bhau Daji Lad?

Dhobi Ghat (1.1 km), Raudat Tahera (2.0 km) and Chor Bazaar (2.3 km).

Source: Wikidata