Wanloria › Destinations › Shanghai › Zhongshan Park
Zhongshan Park
NatureVisit: ~60 min
An urban park in Changning District, in western Shanghai. It opened in 1914 as Jessfield Park, a garden from the era of the foreign concessions, and was later renamed after Sun Yat-sen (Zhongshan). Today it is a large green space with gardens, paths and leisure areas where locals spend the day.
Add it to your trip on Wanloria →Things to do at Zhongshan Park: 2 missions
- Take a stroll in Zhongshan ParkEnter by one of its gates and follow the main paths until you find a leafy corner you like.
- Observe the everyday life of the localsSit for a while and notice what the locals do in the park, such as walking, exercising or chatting.
Near Zhongshan Park
Propaganda Poster Art Centre1.6 km awayJing'an Temple2.1 km awayJing'an Park2.2 km awayWukang Mansion2.3 km awayShanghai Library2.5 km awayShanghai Exhibition Centre2.8 km away
Frequently asked questions
How much time do you need for Zhongshan Park?
Allow about 1 h for the visit.
What is there to do at Zhongshan Park?
Take a stroll in Zhongshan Park and Observe the everyday life of the locals.
What is there to see near Zhongshan Park?
Propaganda Poster Art Centre (1.6 km), Jing'an Temple (2.1 km) and Jing'an Park (2.2 km).
Source: Wikidata