WANLORIA

Wanloria › Destinations › Shrewsbury › Abadía de Haughmond

Abadía de Haughmond

CultureVisit: ~60 minFree

Ruinas de una abadía de canónigos agustinos, dedicada a san Juan Evangelista y fundada a comienzos del siglo XII por William FitzAlan. Se disolvió en 1539. Se conservan la sala capitular del siglo XII, con su techo, la sala y las estancias del abad, el sótano del refectorio y la enfermería del siglo XIII. Está a pocos kilómetros de Shrewsbury y la gestiona English Heritage.

Add it to your trip on Wanloria →

Things to do at Abadía de Haughmond: 2 missions

Near Abadía de Haughmond

Lord Hill's Column4.7 km awayAbadía de Shrewsbury5.1 km awayEnglish Bridge5.4 km awayIglesia Unitaria de Shrewsbury5.7 km awayWelsh Bridge5.8 km awayCatedral de Shrewsbury5.8 km away

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to visit Abadía de Haughmond?

Visiting Abadía de Haughmond is free.

How much time do you need for Abadía de Haughmond?

Allow about 1 h for the visit.

What is there to do at Abadía de Haughmond?

Entra en la sala capitular medieval and Descifra la planta de la iglesia.

What is there to see near Abadía de Haughmond?

Lord Hill's Column (4.7 km), Abadía de Shrewsbury (5.1 km) and English Bridge (5.4 km).

Source: Wikipedia - Haughmond Abbey