WANLORIA

Wanloria › Destinations › Buenos Aires › British Cemetery of Buenos Aires

British Cemetery of Buenos Aires

CultureVisit: ~45 min

Cemetery of the British community in the Chacarita district, with family vaults and gravestones of those who arrived in Argentina from the 19th century onwards. Among its trees and chapels you can read the history of British immigration, tied to the country's railways, trade and football.

Add it to your trip on Wanloria →

Things to do at British Cemetery of Buenos Aires: 2 missions

Near British Cemetery of Buenos Aires

Palermo Soho3.4 km awayDon Julio3.7 km awayCampo Argentino de Polo4.0 km awayKing Fahd Islamic Cultural Centre4.0 km awayEcoparque4.2 km awayCarlos Thays Botanical Garden4.3 km away

Frequently asked questions

How much time do you need for British Cemetery of Buenos Aires?

Allow about 45 min for the visit.

What is there to do at British Cemetery of Buenos Aires?

Read three gravestones in English and Photograph a mausoleum among the trees.

What is there to see near British Cemetery of Buenos Aires?

Palermo Soho (3.4 km), Don Julio (3.7 km) and Campo Argentino de Polo (4.0 km).

Source: Wikipedia