Wanloria › Destinations › Buenos Aires › British Cemetery of Buenos Aires
British Cemetery of Buenos Aires
CultureVisit: ~45 min
Cemetery of the British community in the Chacarita district, with family vaults and gravestones of those who arrived in Argentina from the 19th century onwards. Among its trees and chapels you can read the history of British immigration, tied to the country's railways, trade and football.
Add it to your trip on Wanloria →Things to do at British Cemetery of Buenos Aires: 2 missions
- Read three gravestones in EnglishWalk the cemetery's streets and read three inscriptions in English: notice names, trades and years.
- Photograph a mausoleum among the treesChoose a mausoleum or chapel and frame it with the cemetery's trees in the background.
Near British Cemetery of Buenos Aires
Palermo Soho3.4 km awayDon Julio3.7 km awayCampo Argentino de Polo4.0 km awayKing Fahd Islamic Cultural Centre4.0 km awayEcoparque4.2 km awayCarlos Thays Botanical Garden4.3 km away
Frequently asked questions
How much time do you need for British Cemetery of Buenos Aires?
Allow about 45 min for the visit.
What is there to do at British Cemetery of Buenos Aires?
Read three gravestones in English and Photograph a mausoleum among the trees.
What is there to see near British Cemetery of Buenos Aires?
Palermo Soho (3.4 km), Don Julio (3.7 km) and Campo Argentino de Polo (4.0 km).
Source: Wikipedia