Wanloria › Destinations › Chicago › Rosehill Cemetery
Rosehill Cemetery
CultureVisit: ~75 minFree
The largest cemetery in Chicago, opened in 1859 in the north of the city. Its neo-Gothic stone entrance gate is one of the most recognisable sights of the place. It holds mausoleums and funerary monuments of many of the city's notable figures, including several mayors and businessmen from Chicago's history.
Add it to your trip on Wanloria →Things to do at Rosehill Cemetery: 2 missions
- Walk the mausoleums and paths of RosehillWalk along the inner paths, taking note of the variety of mausoleums, sculptures and family vaults.
- Photograph the Gothic Revival gate of RosehillStop in front of the cemetery's great stone entrance and frame its arch and towers from the street.
Near Rosehill Cemetery
Green Mill2.5 km awayGraceland Cemetery3.9 km awayWrigley Field4.7 km awayLincoln Park6.4 km awayKingston Mines6.9 km awayLincoln Park Zoo8.2 km away
Frequently asked questions
How much does it cost to visit Rosehill Cemetery?
Visiting Rosehill Cemetery is free.
How much time do you need for Rosehill Cemetery?
Allow about 1 h 15 min for the visit.
What is there to do at Rosehill Cemetery?
Walk the mausoleums and paths of Rosehill and Photograph the Gothic Revival gate of Rosehill.
What is there to see near Rosehill Cemetery?
Green Mill (2.5 km), Graceland Cemetery (3.9 km) and Wrigley Field (4.7 km).
Source: Wikipedia