Wanloria › Destinations › Seoul › Seoul Olympic Stadium
Seoul Olympic Stadium
LeisureVisit: ~60 min
The main stadium of the 1988 Olympic Games, in the Jamsil district, Songpa. It opened in 1984 and also hosted the 1986 Asian Games and the opening and closing ceremonies of the Olympics. Its curved design evokes the white porcelain of the Joseon dynasty. Today it is used for concerts and major sporting events.
Add it to your trip on Wanloria →Things to do at Seoul Olympic Stadium: 2 missions
- Photograph the curves of the stadiumWalk around the outside and find an angle that shows the curved shape of the structure well.
- Remember the 1988 Olympic GamesPause in front of the stadium and think that the opening and closing ceremonies of the 1988 Games were held here.
Near Seoul Olympic Stadium
COEX1.3 km awayBongeunsa Temple1.4 km awayLotte World2.5 km awayLotte World Tower2.7 km awayLotte World Aquarium2.9 km awayCommon Ground2.9 km away
Frequently asked questions
How much time do you need for Seoul Olympic Stadium?
Allow about 1 h for the visit.
What is there to do at Seoul Olympic Stadium?
Photograph the curves of the stadium and Remember the 1988 Olympic Games.
What is there to see near Seoul Olympic Stadium?
COEX (1.3 km), Bongeunsa Temple (1.4 km) and Lotte World (2.5 km).
Source: Wikipedia