Wanloria › Destinations › Seoul › 63 Building
63 Building
LeisureVisit: ~120 min
A 249-metre skyscraper on Yeouido island, completed in 1985 and recognisable by its golden glass facade. For years it was the tallest building in Korea. Since June 2026 it has housed the Centre Pompidou Hanwha, the first Korean venue of the Paris museum, and it has reopened its roof as an open-air viewpoint over the Han River and much of Seoul.
Add it to your trip on Wanloria →Things to do at 63 Building: 3 missions
- Tour the Centre Pompidou HanwhaGo into the museum housed in the building and pick your favourite work from the current exhibition.
- See the Han River from the rooftopGo up to the open rooftop and look for the course of the Han River, its bridges and Namsan Tower.
- Photograph its golden façadeWalk a little way off through Yeouido until you can see the whole building and frame the golden glass against the sky.
Near 63 Building
Yeouido1.3 km awayHyochang Park3.4 km awayNational Museum of Korea3.6 km awayWar Memorial of Korea3.8 km awayItaewon4.1 km awayHongdae4.2 km away
Frequently asked questions
How much time do you need for 63 Building?
Allow about 2 h for the visit.
What is there to do at 63 Building?
Tour the Centre Pompidou Hanwha, See the Han River from the rooftop and Photograph its golden façade.
What is there to see near 63 Building?
Yeouido (1.3 km), Hyochang Park (3.4 km) and National Museum of Korea (3.6 km).
Source: Wikipedia