WANLORIA

Wanloria › Destinations › Bucharest › Lake Morii

Lake Morii

NatureVisit: ~60 minFree

Artificial reservoir on the Dâmbovița River, in the west of Bucharest, created in the 20th century to regulate the flow and protect the city from flooding. It is one of the largest lakes in the capital and its shores are used for walking and relaxing. It lies far from the historic centre and is usually reached by car, bicycle or public transport.

Add it to your trip on Wanloria →

Things to do at Lake Morii: 2 missions

Near Lake Morii

Dimitrie Brândză Botanical Garden3.6 km awayDimitrie Gusti National Village Museum4.5 km awayMuseum of the Romanian Peasant4.7 km awayChurch of St Stephen Cuibul cu Barză4.8 km awayPiața Victoriei4.8 km awayLascăr Catargiu Boulevard (Bulevardul Lascăr Catargiu)5.3 km away

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to visit Lake Morii?

Visiting Lake Morii is free.

How much time do you need for Lake Morii?

Allow about 1 h for the visit.

What is there to do at Lake Morii?

Stroll along the lakeshore and Photograph the light on the water.

What is there to see near Lake Morii?

Dimitrie Brândză Botanical Garden (3.6 km), Dimitrie Gusti National Village Museum (4.5 km) and Museum of the Romanian Peasant (4.7 km).

Source: Wikipedia