WANLORIA

Wanloria › Destinations › Lisbon › Monsanto Forest Park

Monsanto Forest Park

NatureVisit: ~150 minFree

Lisbon's largest green space, with around 900 hectares of woodland on the hills to the west of the city. It was created on 1 November 1934 and is run by the City Council. The current trees were planted to turn the former hills into a green lung, and very different species now live side by side. The Monsanto Interpretation Centre, on Estrada do Barcal, has an auditorium, exhibition rooms and multimedia resources on geology, climate, flora and fauna, and there is a viewpoint near it. The park also has several signposted viewpoints over the city and the Tagus. The famous Panorâmico de Monsanto, the former restaurant from the 1960s, is closed to the public. It is worth wearing comfortable shoes, because the distances are long.

Add it to your trip on Wanloria →

Things to do at Monsanto Forest Park: 3 missions

Near Monsanto Forest Park

Monsanto Circuit1.4 km awayÁguas Livres Aqueduct2.4 km awayAjuda National Palace2.5 km awayLisbon Zoo2.6 km awayPrazeres Cemetery2.7 km awayEstádio da Luz2.7 km away

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to visit Monsanto Forest Park?

Visiting Monsanto Forest Park is free.

How much time do you need for Monsanto Forest Park?

Allow about 2 h 30 min for the visit.

What is there to do at Monsanto Forest Park?

Walk part of the forest trails, Visit the Monsanto Interpretation Centre and Look out from a Monsanto viewpoint.

What is there to see near Monsanto Forest Park?

Monsanto Circuit (1.4 km), Águas Livres Aqueduct (2.4 km) and Ajuda National Palace (2.5 km).

Source: Wikipedia - Parque Florestal de Monsanto