Wanloria › Destinations › Liverpool › 12 Arnold Grove (George Harrison's birthplace)
12 Arnold Grove (George Harrison's birthplace)
CultureVisit: ~45 min
Terraced house on Arnold Grove, in the Wavertree district, where George Harrison was born in 1943. It is a brick terraced house, typical of Liverpool's working-class streets, and it is a private home: it can only be seen from the street. It forms part of the route of the Beatles' houses, along with those of Lennon and McCartney.
Add it to your trip on Wanloria →Things to do at 12 Arnold Grove (George Harrison's birthplace): 2 missions
- Photograph Harrison's birthplacePhotograph the façade of house number 12 from the opposite pavement, taking in the street of terraced houses.
- Complete the trail of the Beatles' housesIf you have already seen the Lennon and McCartney houses, add this one to complete the tour of the Beatles' childhood homes.
Near 12 Arnold Grove (George Harrison's birthplace)
Penny Lane1.4 km awayChurch of St Agnes and St Pancras1.9 km awayPalm House2.3 km awaySefton Park2.3 km awayCalderstones Park2.4 km awayWilliamson's Tunnels2.8 km away
Frequently asked questions
How much time do you need for 12 Arnold Grove (George Harrison's birthplace)?
Allow about 45 min for the visit.
What is there to do at 12 Arnold Grove (George Harrison's birthplace)?
Photograph Harrison's birthplace and Complete the trail of the Beatles' houses.
What is there to see near 12 Arnold Grove (George Harrison's birthplace)?
Penny Lane (1.4 km), Church of St Agnes and St Pancras (1.9 km) and Palm House (2.3 km).
Source: Wikidata