WANLORIA

Wanloria › Destinations › Lisbon › 25 de Abril Bridge

25 de Abril Bridge

CultureVisit: ~30 minFreeOpening hours: Abierto 24 horas (puente de tráfico)

The 25 de Abril Bridge is a suspension bridge that crosses the Tagus estuary, linking Lisbon with Almada. Opened in 1966, it is one of the symbols of the city. Visitors can cross it by car or by train, experiencing the distinctive metallic hum on the central lanes. Since 2017, an observation platform gives access to the upper level to take in the river and the city. A half marathon that crosses it is held every year, and it has appeared in films such as a James Bond movie. Its imposing steel structure, with a central span of 1,013 metres and towers of 190 metres, is visible from much of Lisbon.

Add it to your trip on Wanloria →

Things to do at 25 de Abril Bridge: 2 missions

Near 25 de Abril Bridge

Sanctuary of Christ the King1.3 km awayMuseu do Centro Científico e Cultural de Macau1.4 km awayCarris Museum1.5 km awayLX Factory1.6 km awayElectricity Museum (Central Tejo)1.8 km awayNational Museum of Ancient Art2.2 km away

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to visit 25 de Abril Bridge?

Visiting 25 de Abril Bridge is free.

What are the opening hours of 25 de Abril Bridge?

Abierto 24 horas (puente de tráfico).

How much time do you need for 25 de Abril Bridge?

Allow about 30 min for the visit.

What is there to do at 25 de Abril Bridge?

Visit 25 de Abril Bridge and Go up to the observation platform.

What is there to see near 25 de Abril Bridge?

Sanctuary of Christ the King (1.3 km), Museu do Centro Científico e Cultural de Macau (1.4 km) and Carris Museum (1.5 km).

Source: Fuentes verificadas