WANLORIA

Wanloria › Destinations › Beijing › Panjiayuan Antiques Market

Panjiayuan Antiques Market

LeisureVisit: ~120 min

A large antiques and crafts market in Chaoyang district, beside the East Third Ring Road in Beijing. Hundreds of stalls sell ceramics, jade, calligraphy, Mao-era objects, furniture and souvenirs. It is famous for its atmosphere and for haggling; many pieces are reproductions.

Add it to your trip on Wanloria →

Things to do at Panjiayuan Antiques Market: 2 missions

Near Panjiayuan Antiques Market

Beijing Happy Valley3.2 km awayMing City Wall Ruins Park3.6 km awaySilk Street3.9 km awayChaoyang Theatre (acrobatics)5.2 km awayQuanjude (Qianmen)5.6 km awayZhengyangmen (Qianmen)5.9 km away

Frequently asked questions

How much time do you need for Panjiayuan Antiques Market?

Allow about 2 h for the visit.

What is there to do at Panjiayuan Antiques Market?

Haggle over the price of a souvenir and Walk the rows of jade and ceramics stalls.

What is there to see near Panjiayuan Antiques Market?

Beijing Happy Valley (3.2 km), Ming City Wall Ruins Park (3.6 km) and Silk Street (3.9 km).

Source: Wikipedia