Wanloria › Destinations › Beijing › Panjiayuan Antiques Market
Panjiayuan Antiques Market
LeisureVisit: ~120 min
A large antiques and crafts market in Chaoyang district, beside the East Third Ring Road in Beijing. Hundreds of stalls sell ceramics, jade, calligraphy, Mao-era objects, furniture and souvenirs. It is famous for its atmosphere and for haggling; many pieces are reproductions.
Add it to your trip on Wanloria →Things to do at Panjiayuan Antiques Market: 2 missions
- Haggle over the price of a souvenirPick a small item at a stall, ask the price and negotiate politely until you close the deal.
- Walk the rows of jade and ceramics stallsWalk along the rows of stalls and take in the jade, porcelain and paintings.
Near Panjiayuan Antiques Market
Beijing Happy Valley3.2 km awayMing City Wall Ruins Park3.6 km awaySilk Street3.9 km awayChaoyang Theatre (acrobatics)5.2 km awayQuanjude (Qianmen)5.6 km awayZhengyangmen (Qianmen)5.9 km away
Frequently asked questions
How much time do you need for Panjiayuan Antiques Market?
Allow about 2 h for the visit.
What is there to do at Panjiayuan Antiques Market?
Haggle over the price of a souvenir and Walk the rows of jade and ceramics stalls.
What is there to see near Panjiayuan Antiques Market?
Beijing Happy Valley (3.2 km), Ming City Wall Ruins Park (3.6 km) and Silk Street (3.9 km).
Source: Wikipedia