WANLORIA

Wanloria › Destinations › Moscow › Donskoy Monastery

Donskoy Monastery

CultureVisit: ~90 min

A fortified monastery founded in 1591 south of the centre of Moscow, part of the ring of monasteries that defended the city. It keeps its walls with red-brick towers, the old cathedral from the late 16th century and the great Baroque cathedral from the late 17th century. Russian aristocrats, artists and intellectuals rest in its necropolis.

Add it to your trip on Wanloria →

Things to do at Donskoy Monastery: 3 missions

Near Donskoy Monastery

Danilovsky Market1.2 km awayGorky Park1.5 km awayDanilov Monastery1.7 km awayMuzeon Park2.0 km awayNew Tretyakov Gallery2.2 km awayConvent of Martha and Mary2.9 km away

Frequently asked questions

How much time do you need for Donskoy Monastery?

Allow about 1 h 30 min for the visit.

What is there to do at Donskoy Monastery?

Compare the old and the Baroque cathedral, Walk the monastery walls and towers and Stroll through the necropolis among historic gravestones.

What is there to see near Donskoy Monastery?

Danilovsky Market (1.2 km), Gorky Park (1.5 km) and Danilov Monastery (1.7 km).

Source: Wikipedia