Wanloria › Destinations › Moscow › Donskoy Monastery
Donskoy Monastery
CultureVisit: ~90 min
A fortified monastery founded in 1591 south of the centre of Moscow, part of the ring of monasteries that defended the city. It keeps its walls with red-brick towers, the old cathedral from the late 16th century and the great Baroque cathedral from the late 17th century. Russian aristocrats, artists and intellectuals rest in its necropolis.
Add it to your trip on Wanloria →Things to do at Donskoy Monastery: 3 missions
- Compare the old and the Baroque cathedralLocate the two cathedrals within the grounds and notice how the style changes between the 16th and 17th centuries.
- Walk the monastery walls and towersWalk around the grounds and observe the red brick towers that were part of Moscow's old defences.
- Stroll through the necropolis among historic gravestonesWalk the paths of the monastery cemetery and read the names on some old gravestones.
Near Donskoy Monastery
Danilovsky Market1.2 km awayGorky Park1.5 km awayDanilov Monastery1.7 km awayMuzeon Park2.0 km awayNew Tretyakov Gallery2.2 km awayConvent of Martha and Mary2.9 km away
Frequently asked questions
How much time do you need for Donskoy Monastery?
Allow about 1 h 30 min for the visit.
What is there to do at Donskoy Monastery?
Compare the old and the Baroque cathedral, Walk the monastery walls and towers and Stroll through the necropolis among historic gravestones.
What is there to see near Donskoy Monastery?
Danilovsky Market (1.2 km), Gorky Park (1.5 km) and Danilov Monastery (1.7 km).
Source: Wikipedia