Wanloria › Destinations › Moscow › Rogozhskoye Cemetery
Rogozhskoye Cemetery
CultureVisit: ~60 min
Spiritual centre of Russia's Old Believers, an Orthodox community that rejected the liturgical reforms of the 17th century. The cemetery was founded in 1771 during a plague epidemic, in eastern Moscow. It brings together churches and chapels of the community, including the Cathedral of the Intercession, and remains a religious site in use.
Add it to your trip on Wanloria →Things to do at Rogozhskoye Cemetery: 2 missions
- Discover the heart of the Old BelieversEnter the grounds and find the community's churches, observing their architecture and domes.
- Walk the avenues of the cemeteryWalk calmly along the tree-lined paths and notice the mix of old gravestones and multi-armed crosses.
Near Rogozhskoye Cemetery
Zaryadye Park4.7 km awayChurch of St Louis of the French5.0 km awayConvent of Martha and Mary5.1 km awayTretyakov Gallery5.1 km awayChurch of St Nicholas in Tolmachi5.2 km awayGUM5.3 km away
Frequently asked questions
How much time do you need for Rogozhskoye Cemetery?
Allow about 1 h for the visit.
What is there to do at Rogozhskoye Cemetery?
Discover the heart of the Old Believers and Walk the avenues of the cemetery.
What is there to see near Rogozhskoye Cemetery?
Zaryadye Park (4.7 km), Church of St Louis of the French (5.0 km) and Convent of Martha and Mary (5.1 km).
Source: Wikipedia