Wanloria › Destinations › Beijing › Museum of the War of Chinese People's Resistance Against Japanese Aggression
Museum of the War of Chinese People's Resistance Against Japanese Aggression
CultureVisit: ~120 min
Museum in Wanping, south of Beijing, opened in 1987 and located next to the Marco Polo Bridge, where the open conflict between China and Japan began in 1937. It brings together documents, photographs, objects and models about the war of resistance from 1931 to 1945. The visit combines well with the nearby Marco Polo Bridge.
Add it to your trip on Wanloria →Things to do at Museum of the War of Chinese People's Resistance Against Japanese Aggression: 2 missions
- Walk through the rooms on the War of ResistanceFollow the chronological route through the rooms, with documents and photographs from 1931 to 1945.
- Cross the Marco Polo Bridge, just a few steps awayOn the way out, walk to the Marco Polo Bridge, next to the museum, and cross the stone bridge.
Near Museum of the War of Chinese People's Resistance Against Japanese Aggression
Marco Polo Bridge1.1 km awayBeijing World Park6.7 km awayDabaotai Han Tomb Museum7.6 km awayWhite Cloud Temple10.9 km awayNiujie Mosque11.8 km awayCathedral of the Immaculate Conception (Nantang)13.3 km away
Frequently asked questions
How much time do you need for Museum of the War of Chinese People's Resistance Against Japanese Aggression?
Allow about 2 h for the visit.
What is there to do at Museum of the War of Chinese People's Resistance Against Japanese Aggression?
Walk through the rooms on the War of Resistance and Cross the Marco Polo Bridge, just a few steps away.
What is there to see near Museum of the War of Chinese People's Resistance Against Japanese Aggression?
Marco Polo Bridge (1.1 km), Beijing World Park (6.7 km) and Dabaotai Han Tomb Museum (7.6 km).
Source: Wikipedia