WANLORIA

Wanloria › Destinations › Beijing › Museum of the War of Chinese People's Resistance Against Japanese Aggression

Museum of the War of Chinese People's Resistance Against Japanese Aggression

CultureVisit: ~120 min

Museum in Wanping, south of Beijing, opened in 1987 and located next to the Marco Polo Bridge, where the open conflict between China and Japan began in 1937. It brings together documents, photographs, objects and models about the war of resistance from 1931 to 1945. The visit combines well with the nearby Marco Polo Bridge.

Add it to your trip on Wanloria →

Things to do at Museum of the War of Chinese People's Resistance Against Japanese Aggression: 2 missions

Near Museum of the War of Chinese People's Resistance Against Japanese Aggression

Marco Polo Bridge1.1 km awayBeijing World Park6.7 km awayDabaotai Han Tomb Museum7.6 km awayWhite Cloud Temple10.9 km awayNiujie Mosque11.8 km awayCathedral of the Immaculate Conception (Nantang)13.3 km away

Frequently asked questions

How much time do you need for Museum of the War of Chinese People's Resistance Against Japanese Aggression?

Allow about 2 h for the visit.

What is there to do at Museum of the War of Chinese People's Resistance Against Japanese Aggression?

Walk through the rooms on the War of Resistance and Cross the Marco Polo Bridge, just a few steps away.

What is there to see near Museum of the War of Chinese People's Resistance Against Japanese Aggression?

Marco Polo Bridge (1.1 km), Beijing World Park (6.7 km) and Dabaotai Han Tomb Museum (7.6 km).

Source: Wikipedia