WANLORIA

Wanloria › Destinations › Dubai › Jumeirah Archaeological Site

Jumeirah Archaeological Site

CultureVisit: ~30 min

Excavated remains of a commercial settlement from the Abbasid period in the Jumeirah area, on the coast of Dubai. The excavations uncovered the foundations of houses and public buildings of a settlement that prospered through trade, and they are one of the oldest testimonies to the city's urban past, long before its modern growth.

Add it to your trip on Wanloria →

Things to do at Jumeirah Archaeological Site: 2 missions

Near Jumeirah Archaeological Site

Safa Park1.4 km awayDowntown Dubai2.9 km awayBurj Khalifa3.3 km awayDubai Fountain3.4 km awaySouk Al Bahar3.6 km awayDubai Aquarium3.7 km away

Frequently asked questions

How much time do you need for Jumeirah Archaeological Site?

Allow about 30 min for the visit.

What is there to do at Jumeirah Archaeological Site?

Photograph the foundations of the settlement and Compare the site with the modern city.

What is there to see near Jumeirah Archaeological Site?

Safa Park (1.4 km), Downtown Dubai (2.9 km) and Burj Khalifa (3.3 km).

Source: OpenStreetMap