Wanloria › Destinations › Dubai › Jumeirah Archaeological Site
Jumeirah Archaeological Site
CultureVisit: ~30 min
Excavated remains of a commercial settlement from the Abbasid period in the Jumeirah area, on the coast of Dubai. The excavations uncovered the foundations of houses and public buildings of a settlement that prospered through trade, and they are one of the oldest testimonies to the city's urban past, long before its modern growth.
Add it to your trip on Wanloria →Things to do at Jumeirah Archaeological Site: 2 missions
- Photograph the foundations of the settlementWalk the perimeter of the site and photograph the low stone walls from different angles.
- Compare the site with the modern cityFind an angle that shows the ancient ruins and, in the background, the modern buildings of the city.
Near Jumeirah Archaeological Site
Safa Park1.4 km awayDowntown Dubai2.9 km awayBurj Khalifa3.3 km awayDubai Fountain3.4 km awaySouk Al Bahar3.6 km awayDubai Aquarium3.7 km away
Frequently asked questions
How much time do you need for Jumeirah Archaeological Site?
Allow about 30 min for the visit.
What is there to do at Jumeirah Archaeological Site?
Photograph the foundations of the settlement and Compare the site with the modern city.
What is there to see near Jumeirah Archaeological Site?
Safa Park (1.4 km), Downtown Dubai (2.9 km) and Burj Khalifa (3.3 km).
Source: OpenStreetMap