WANLORIA

Wanloria › Destinations › Jerez › Charterhouse of Jerez de la Frontera

Charterhouse of Jerez de la Frontera

CultureVisit: ~90 minOpening hours: Horario de octubre: martes a jueves de 9:00 a 14:00; viernes y sábados de 9:00 a

The Charterhouse of Santa María de la Defensión is on the Jerez to Algeciras road, at kilometre 5. It arose after the Battle of the Defensión in 1369, attributed to the Virgin; the small shrine built then is today the Chapel of Caminantes, in the atrium. In 1474 the Jerez knight Álvaro Oberto de Valeto financed the monastery and in 1476 the first Carthusians arrived from Seville. The monks left in 1835 with the confiscation of Church property, returned in 1948 and left the monastery for good in 2001; the Sisters of Bethlehem then lived here until March 2024. It blends Gothic, Renaissance and Baroque, and preserves works by Zurbarán, Martínez Montañés, José de Arce, Pedro Roldán and Esteve Bonet. The tour includes the church, the choir of the fathers, the high altar, the small cloister and the cloister of the fathers with its cells. In 1856 it became the first monument in the province of Cádiz to be declared a National Historic-Artistic Monument.

Add it to your trip on Wanloria →

Things to do at Charterhouse of Jerez de la Frontera: 4 missions

Near Charterhouse of Jerez de la Frontera

Church of San Miguel4.8 km awayAlcázar of Jerez de la Frontera5.0 km awayClaustros de Santo Domingo5.2 km awayJerez de la Frontera Cathedral5.2 km awayBodegas Tío Pepe (González Byass)5.3 km awayRoyal Andalusian School of Equestrian Art5.8 km away

Frequently asked questions

What are the opening hours of Charterhouse of Jerez de la Frontera?

Horario de octubre: martes a jueves de 9:00 a 14:00; viernes y sábados de 9:00 a 15:00 y de 19:00 a 21:00. Visitas guiadas: martes a jueves a las 10:00 y 12:00; viernes y sábados a las 10:00, 12:00 y 19:00. Autoguiadas en horario de apertura. La última se.

How much time do you need for Charterhouse of Jerez de la Frontera?

Allow about 1 h 30 min for the visit.

What is there to do at Charterhouse of Jerez de la Frontera?

Observe the atrium portal and the church portal, See the high altar and the choir of the fathers, Discover the Carthusian cells of the cloister of the fathers and Find the Chapel of Caminantes and the Cross of the Defensión.

What is there to see near Charterhouse of Jerez de la Frontera?

Church of San Miguel (4.8 km), Alcázar of Jerez de la Frontera (5.0 km) and Claustros de Santo Domingo (5.2 km).

Source: Web oficial - Cartuja de Jerez