WANLORIA

Wanloria › Destinations › Pamplona › Jorge Oteiza Museum Foundation

Jorge Oteiza Museum Foundation

CultureVisit: ~90 minFrom €4

The museum houses a large collection of sculptures by Jorge Oteiza, with 1,690 works that include models and final pieces. Highlights include the Experimental Laboratory, a group of some 2,000 studies reflecting his creative process in the 1950s, and the Laboratory of Chalks of 1972. The visit lets you follow Oteiza's artistic evolution through diverse materials and themes. The building, the work of the architect Francisco Javier Sáenz de Oiza, is integrated with the artist's original house-studio, offering a space that puts his life and work in context. You can also access the sculptor's personal library, with nearly 5,000 books, and his documentary legacy.

Add it to your trip on Wanloria →

Things to do at Jorge Oteiza Museum Foundation: 5 missions

Near Jorge Oteiza Museum Foundation

Huarte Contemporary Art Centre2.4 km awayChurch of St John the Baptist4.4 km awayMedia Luna Park6.1 km awayPuente de la Magdalena6.2 km awayMurallas de Pamplona6.4 km awayPlaza de Toros Monumental de Pamplona6.5 km away

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to visit Jorge Oteiza Museum Foundation?

From €4 per person. Check the day's price on the official website before you go.

How much time do you need for Jorge Oteiza Museum Foundation?

Allow about 1 h 30 min for the visit.

What is there to do at Jorge Oteiza Museum Foundation?

Visit the Jorge Oteiza Museum Foundation, Discover the artist's House-Studio, See the Experimental Laboratory in the museum and Explore the museum's permanent collection.

What is there to see near Jorge Oteiza Museum Foundation?

Huarte Contemporary Art Centre (2.4 km), Church of St John the Baptist (4.4 km) and Media Luna Park (6.1 km).

Source: Fuentes verificadas