Wanloria › Destinations › Vilnius › Vingis Park
Vingis Park
NatureVisit: ~90 minFree
Large urban park in a meander of the Neris River, in Vilnius. It is one of the biggest green areas in the city, with paths among trees, lawns and a riverbank. It has been the setting for major concerts and Lithuanian song festivals.
Add it to your trip on Wanloria →Things to do at Vingis Park: 2 missions
- Stroll along the park pathsFollow the main paths of the park among the trees and head towards the River Neris.
- Walk along the bank of the NerisFind the riverbank inside the park and walk along it for a stretch.
Near Vingis Park
Vilnius TV Tower1.7 km awayMuseum of Occupations and Freedom Fights2.1 km awayVilna Gaon Jewish Museum2.5 km awayNational Opera and Ballet Theatre2.5 km awayChurch of St Catherine2.7 km awayGreen Bridge2.7 km away
Frequently asked questions
How much does it cost to visit Vingis Park?
Visiting Vingis Park is free.
How much time do you need for Vingis Park?
Allow about 1 h 30 min for the visit.
What is there to do at Vingis Park?
Stroll along the park paths and Walk along the bank of the Neris.
What is there to see near Vingis Park?
Vilnius TV Tower (1.7 km), Museum of Occupations and Freedom Fights (2.1 km) and Vilna Gaon Jewish Museum (2.5 km).
Source: Wikipedia