Wanloria › Destinations › Rio de Janeiro › Carmen Miranda Museum
Carmen Miranda Museum
CultureVisit: ~45 minFree
Museum devoted to Carmen Miranda, the singer and actress who took samba and the baiana costume to Hollywood in the 1940s. It opened in 1976 and is located in Flamengo Park, in a circular building next to Avenida Rui Barbosa. It brings together costumes, jewellery, photographs and personal belongings of the artist.
Add it to your trip on Wanloria →Things to do at Carmen Miranda Museum: 2 missions
- Discover Carmen Miranda's wardrobeWalk along the display cases and notice the baiana outfits, the necklaces and the turbans that made her famous.
- Photograph the museum's circular buildingWalk around the outside of the museum, in the heart of Flamengo Park, and frame its round shape with the trees around it.
Near Carmen Miranda Museum
Bar Urca1.2 km awaySugarloaf Mountain1.6 km awayPraia Vermelha1.7 km awayVilla-Lobos Museum2.2 km awayAterro do Flamengo2.3 km awayCemitério de São João Batista2.5 km away
Frequently asked questions
How much does it cost to visit Carmen Miranda Museum?
Visiting Carmen Miranda Museum is free.
How much time do you need for Carmen Miranda Museum?
Allow about 45 min for the visit.
What is there to do at Carmen Miranda Museum?
Discover Carmen Miranda's wardrobe and Photograph the museum's circular building.
What is there to see near Carmen Miranda Museum?
Bar Urca (1.2 km), Sugarloaf Mountain (1.6 km) and Praia Vermelha (1.7 km).
Source: Wikipedia