WANLORIA

Wanloria › Destinations › Rio de Janeiro › Carmen Miranda Museum

Carmen Miranda Museum

CultureVisit: ~45 minFree

Museum devoted to Carmen Miranda, the singer and actress who took samba and the baiana costume to Hollywood in the 1940s. It opened in 1976 and is located in Flamengo Park, in a circular building next to Avenida Rui Barbosa. It brings together costumes, jewellery, photographs and personal belongings of the artist.

Add it to your trip on Wanloria →

Things to do at Carmen Miranda Museum: 2 missions

Near Carmen Miranda Museum

Bar Urca1.2 km awaySugarloaf Mountain1.6 km awayPraia Vermelha1.7 km awayVilla-Lobos Museum2.2 km awayAterro do Flamengo2.3 km awayCemitério de São João Batista2.5 km away

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to visit Carmen Miranda Museum?

Visiting Carmen Miranda Museum is free.

How much time do you need for Carmen Miranda Museum?

Allow about 45 min for the visit.

What is there to do at Carmen Miranda Museum?

Discover Carmen Miranda's wardrobe and Photograph the museum's circular building.

What is there to see near Carmen Miranda Museum?

Bar Urca (1.2 km), Sugarloaf Mountain (1.6 km) and Praia Vermelha (1.7 km).

Source: Wikipedia