WANLORIA

Wanloria › Destinations › Chicago › DuSable Black History Museum

DuSable Black History Museum

CultureVisit: ~90 minFrom €15

Museo dedicado a la historia y la cultura afroamericanas, fundado en 1961 por la artista y educadora Margaret Burroughs. Se encuentra en Washington Park, en el South Side de Chicago, y lleva el nombre de Jean Baptiste Point du Sable, el comerciante de origen afrocaribeño considerado el primer colono permanente de la zona.

Add it to your trip on Wanloria →

Things to do at DuSable Black History Museum: 2 missions

Near DuSable Black History Museum

Museum of Science and Industry2.0 km awayJackson Park2.5 km awayRate Field4.8 km awayBurnham Park4.8 km awaySoldier Field7.9 km awayAdler Planetarium8.3 km away

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to visit DuSable Black History Museum?

From €15 per person. Check the day's price on the official website before you go.

How much time do you need for DuSable Black History Museum?

Allow about 1 h 30 min for the visit.

What is there to do at DuSable Black History Museum?

Pasea por Washington Park alrededor del museo and Recorre las salas del DuSable Black History Museum.

What is there to see near DuSable Black History Museum?

Museum of Science and Industry (2.0 km), Jackson Park (2.5 km) and Rate Field (4.8 km).

Source: Wikipedia