WANLORIA

Wanloria › Destinations › Lisbon › Vasco da Gama Bridge

Vasco da Gama Bridge

CultureVisit: ~30 minFree

The Vasco da Gama Bridge is a cable-stayed bridge with viaducts that crosses the Tagus River and connects Montijo and Sacavém, near the Parque das Nações. The roadway has six lanes and is 30 metres wide, with a speed limit of 120 km/h that is reduced on windy, rainy or foggy days. The bridge was built to divert traffic between the north and south of the country without passing through the centre of Lisbon, and its name commemorates the 500 years since Vasco da Gama's arrival in India.

Add it to your trip on Wanloria →

Things to do at Vasco da Gama Bridge: 1 missions

Near Vasco da Gama Bridge

Lisbon Oceanarium4.4 km awayMEO Arena4.5 km awayNational Tile Museum7.4 km awayMaria Matos Theatre8.5 km awayLux Frágil8.5 km awayFeira da Ladra8.7 km away

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to visit Vasco da Gama Bridge?

Visiting Vasco da Gama Bridge is free.

How much time do you need for Vasco da Gama Bridge?

Allow about 30 min for the visit.

What is there to do at Vasco da Gama Bridge?

Visit Vasco da Gama Bridge.

What is there to see near Vasco da Gama Bridge?

Lisbon Oceanarium (4.4 km), MEO Arena (4.5 km) and National Tile Museum (7.4 km).

Source: Fuentes verificadas