WANLORIA

Wanloria › Destinations › Delhi › Coronation Park

Coronation Park

NatureVisit: ~60 minFree

Parque del norte de Delhi donde se celebraron los grandes durbares imperiales británicos: el de 1877, el de 1903 y el de 1911, en el que Jorge V fue proclamado emperador de la India y se anunció el traslado de la capital a Delhi. Hoy reúne estatuas de virreyes y de personajes británicos retiradas de otros puntos de la ciudad, y un obelisco conmemorativo del durbar de 1911.

Add it to your trip on Wanloria →

Things to do at Coronation Park: 2 missions

Near Coronation Park

Kashmiri Gate6.9 km awaySt. James' Church7.1 km awayKhari Baoli7.6 km awayFatehpuri Mosque7.7 km awayGhalib ki Haveli8.1 km awayGurdwara Sis Ganj Sahib8.2 km away

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to visit Coronation Park?

Visiting Coronation Park is free.

How much time do you need for Coronation Park?

Allow about 1 h for the visit.

What is there to do at Coronation Park?

Fotografía las estatuas de la época colonial and Busca el obelisco del durbar de 1911.

What is there to see near Coronation Park?

Kashmiri Gate (6.9 km), St. James' Church (7.1 km) and Khari Baoli (7.6 km).

Source: OpenStreetMap