Wanloria › Destinations › Delhi › St. James' Church
St. James' Church
CultureVisit: ~30 min
St. James' Church is in Kashmere Gate, in Old Delhi. It was completed in 1836 on the initiative of Colonel James Skinner, an Anglo-Indian officer, and is one of the oldest Anglican churches in the city. It is a neoclassical building on a Greek-cross plan, crowned by a dome with a lantern and a facade with a portico.
Add it to your trip on Wanloria →Things to do at St. James' Church: 2 missions
- Photograph the dome of St. James'From outside, frame the façade and the church's dome above the garden.
- Go into the church and look at its layoutIf it is open, go inside and look at the nave and the space under the dome.
Near St. James' Church
Gurdwara Sis Ganj Sahib1.1 km awaySri Digambar Jain Lal Mandir1.2 km awayFatehpuri Mosque1.3 km awayKhari Baoli1.3 km awayGhalib ki Haveli1.4 km awayRed Fort1.5 km away
Frequently asked questions
How much time do you need for St. James' Church?
Allow about 30 min for the visit.
What is there to do at St. James' Church?
Photograph the dome of St. James' and Go into the church and look at its layout.
What is there to see near St. James' Church?
Gurdwara Sis Ganj Sahib (1.1 km), Sri Digambar Jain Lal Mandir (1.2 km) and Fatehpuri Mosque (1.3 km).
Source: Wikipedia