WANLORIA

Wanloria › Destinations › Delhi › St. James' Church

St. James' Church

CultureVisit: ~30 min

St. James' Church is in Kashmere Gate, in Old Delhi. It was completed in 1836 on the initiative of Colonel James Skinner, an Anglo-Indian officer, and is one of the oldest Anglican churches in the city. It is a neoclassical building on a Greek-cross plan, crowned by a dome with a lantern and a facade with a portico.

Add it to your trip on Wanloria →

Things to do at St. James' Church: 2 missions

Near St. James' Church

Gurdwara Sis Ganj Sahib1.1 km awaySri Digambar Jain Lal Mandir1.2 km awayFatehpuri Mosque1.3 km awayKhari Baoli1.3 km awayGhalib ki Haveli1.4 km awayRed Fort1.5 km away

Frequently asked questions

How much time do you need for St. James' Church?

Allow about 30 min for the visit.

What is there to do at St. James' Church?

Photograph the dome of St. James' and Go into the church and look at its layout.

What is there to see near St. James' Church?

Gurdwara Sis Ganj Sahib (1.1 km), Sri Digambar Jain Lal Mandir (1.2 km) and Fatehpuri Mosque (1.3 km).

Source: Wikipedia