Wanloria › Destinations › Athens › Kaisariani Monastery
Kaisariani Monastery
CultureVisit: ~60 minFree
An 11th-century Byzantine monastery on the slope of Mount Hymettus, east of Athens, surrounded by pine forest. Its main church, with a cross-in-square plan, preserves later frescoes. The complex is completed by a courtyard, a refectory and former monastic quarters, and serves as a starting point for walks in the Kaisariani forest.
Add it to your trip on Wanloria →Things to do at Kaisariani Monastery: 3 missions
- Walk in the woods by the monasteryTake a path through the pine wood around the monastery and walk uphill for a few minutes.
- Enter the monastery's main churchVisit the Byzantine church and observe its layout and frescoes.
- Photograph the courtyard with the dome behindFrom the courtyard, frame the church dome between the cypresses and the walls of the complex.
Near Kaisariani Monastery
Hymettus2.3 km awayMegaron, Athens Concert Hall4.5 km awayNational Gallery of Athens4.6 km awayApostolos Nikolaidis Stadium4.9 km awayWar Museum of Athens4.9 km awayByzantine and Christian Museum5.0 km away
Frequently asked questions
How much does it cost to visit Kaisariani Monastery?
Visiting Kaisariani Monastery is free.
How much time do you need for Kaisariani Monastery?
Allow about 1 h for the visit.
What is there to do at Kaisariani Monastery?
Walk in the woods by the monastery, Enter the monastery's main church and Photograph the courtyard with the dome behind.
What is there to see near Kaisariani Monastery?
Hymettus (2.3 km), Megaron, Athens Concert Hall (4.5 km) and National Gallery of Athens (4.6 km).
Source: OpenStreetMap