WANLORIA

Wanloria › Destinations › Burgos › Monastery of San Pedro de Cardeña

Monastery of San Pedro de Cardeña

CultureVisit: ~90 minFrom €3Opening hours: Visita guiada por un monje. Laborables: 10:15, 11:15, 12:15, 16:15 y 17:15. Domi

The monastery of San Pedro de Cardeña, in Castrillo del Val, about ten kilometres from Burgos, was founded before the year 902 and was an important centre in the early Middle Ages; its scriptorium produced the Beatus of Cardeña, copied between 1175 and 1180. Tradition, going back to the Cantar de mio Cid, places Jimena and her daughters here during the Cid's exile, and the remains of the hero and his wife lay in the Baroque chapel of 1753 before being moved to the cathedral. A monolith in front of the façade marks the spot where, according to legend, his horse Babieca is buried. The 12th-century Romanesque cloister has arches that alternate white and red stone. Today it is a Trappist abbey, with monks in residence since 1942, who also make wine and liqueurs.

Add it to your trip on Wanloria →

Things to do at Monastery of San Pedro de Cardeña: 4 missions

Near Monastery of San Pedro de Cardeña

Miraflores Charterhouse5.5 km awayColiseum Burgos7.3 km awayEl Plantío Municipal Stadium7.5 km awayMuseum of Human Evolution8.3 km awayMarceliano Santa María8.4 km awayChurch of San Lesmes Abad8.5 km away

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to visit Monastery of San Pedro de Cardeña?

From €2.50 per person. Check the day's price on the official website before you go.

What are the opening hours of Monastery of San Pedro de Cardeña?

Visita guiada por un monje. Laborables: 10:15, 11:15, 12:15, 16:15 y 17:15. Domingos y días con misa a las 11:00: 12:15, 16:20 y 17:15. Las visitas se suspenden durante las celebraciones litúrgicas. Cerrado el primer miércoles de cada mes, 1 de enero, Jue.

How much time do you need for Monastery of San Pedro de Cardeña?

Allow about 1 h 30 min for the visit.

What is there to do at Monastery of San Pedro de Cardeña?

Discover the white and red arches of the cloister, Photograph the monastery façade, Visit the Chapel of the Cid where the hero once rested and Find the monolith of Babieca in front of the façade.

What is there to see near Monastery of San Pedro de Cardeña?

Miraflores Charterhouse (5.5 km), Coliseum Burgos (7.3 km) and El Plantío Municipal Stadium (7.5 km).

Source: Web oficial - Turismo Castilla y León, Monasterio de San Pedro de Cardeña