WANLORIA

Wanloria › Destinations › Tarifa › Guadalmesí Tower

Guadalmesí Tower

CultureVisit: ~30 minFree

The Guadalmesí tower is a watchtower on the Strait coast, in the municipality of Tarifa and within the Strait Natural Park. It takes its name from the Guadalmesí stream, at whose mouth it stands. Its construction was approved in 1577 and work began in 1588, under the direction of Luis Bravo de Laguna, who was in charge of fortifications in the time of Philip II. It is a circular cylinder, about 12 metres in diameter at the base and 15 high, with the lower third solid. Above is a vaulted room entered through a door-window 5.5 metres off the ground, facing north, and a spiral staircase inside the wall leads to the terrace. It has been declared a Site of Cultural Interest (Bien de Interés Cultural) since 29 June 1985. It can be reached on foot along the Colada de la Costa path, which leaves Tarifa next to a tower of the castle wall and runs for 16.2 km in total to the Huerta Grande visitor centre.

Add it to your trip on Wanloria →

Things to do at Guadalmesí Tower: 3 missions

Near Guadalmesí Tower

Main Church of St Matthew7.6 km awayGuzmán el Bueno Castle7.8 km awayPort of Tarifa8.1 km awaySanta Catalina Castle8.2 km awayTarifa Point8.7 km awayLos Lances Beach9.7 km away

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to visit Guadalmesí Tower?

Visiting Guadalmesí Tower is free.

How much time do you need for Guadalmesí Tower?

Allow about 30 min for the visit.

What is there to do at Guadalmesí Tower?

Walk the Colada de la Costa to the tower, Find the raised door facing north and Walk around the Guadalmesí watchtower.

What is there to see near Guadalmesí Tower?

Main Church of St Matthew (7.6 km), Guzmán el Bueno Castle (7.8 km) and Port of Tarifa (8.1 km).

Source: Cádiz Turismo (Diputación de Cádiz) - Sendero Colada de la Costa