Wanloria › Destinations › Athens › Hellenic Air Force Museum
Hellenic Air Force Museum
CultureVisit: ~120 min
Greece's military aviation museum, located in Dekelia, next to the old airfield north of Athens. It traces the history of Hellenic aviation with aircraft from different eras, from the earliest machines to jet fighters, as well as models and air force material. It is about 25 km from the city centre.
Add it to your trip on Wanloria →Things to do at Hellenic Air Force Museum: 2 missions
- Find the oldest aeroplane you canWalk through the halls and find the oldest-looking aircraft. Compare it with a modern fighter from the same visit.
- Photograph a jet fighter up closeGo up to one of the jet fighters on display and frame its fuselage and wings in a single photo.
Near Hellenic Air Force Museum
Spathario Shadow Theatre Museum6.5 km awayAthens Olympic Sports Complex7.4 km awayAthens Olympic Stadium7.7 km awayXPLORE Entertainment Center8.0 km awayAno Liosia Olympic Centre8.4 km awayParnitha National Park9.3 km away
Frequently asked questions
How much time do you need for Hellenic Air Force Museum?
Allow about 2 h for the visit.
What is there to do at Hellenic Air Force Museum?
Find the oldest aeroplane you can and Photograph a jet fighter up close.
What is there to see near Hellenic Air Force Museum?
Spathario Shadow Theatre Museum (6.5 km), Athens Olympic Sports Complex (7.4 km) and Athens Olympic Stadium (7.7 km).
Source: Wikidata