WANLORIA

Wanloria › Destinations › Athens › Hellenic Air Force Museum

Hellenic Air Force Museum

CultureVisit: ~120 min

Greece's military aviation museum, located in Dekelia, next to the old airfield north of Athens. It traces the history of Hellenic aviation with aircraft from different eras, from the earliest machines to jet fighters, as well as models and air force material. It is about 25 km from the city centre.

Add it to your trip on Wanloria →

Things to do at Hellenic Air Force Museum: 2 missions

Near Hellenic Air Force Museum

Spathario Shadow Theatre Museum6.5 km awayAthens Olympic Sports Complex7.4 km awayAthens Olympic Stadium7.7 km awayXPLORE Entertainment Center8.0 km awayAno Liosia Olympic Centre8.4 km awayParnitha National Park9.3 km away

Frequently asked questions

How much time do you need for Hellenic Air Force Museum?

Allow about 2 h for the visit.

What is there to do at Hellenic Air Force Museum?

Find the oldest aeroplane you can and Photograph a jet fighter up close.

What is there to see near Hellenic Air Force Museum?

Spathario Shadow Theatre Museum (6.5 km), Athens Olympic Sports Complex (7.4 km) and Athens Olympic Stadium (7.7 km).

Source: Wikidata