WANLORIA

Wanloria › Destinations › Athens › Spathario Shadow Theatre Museum

Spathario Shadow Theatre Museum

CultureVisit: ~60 min

Museum of Greek shadow theatre in Marousi, north of Athens, dedicated to the Karagiozis tradition and to the Spatharis saga, a family of puppeteers. It displays cut-out figures, sets and material from shadow performances. Karagiozis is the central character of this Greek popular theatre.

Add it to your trip on Wanloria →

Things to do at Spathario Shadow Theatre Museum: 2 missions

Near Spathario Shadow Theatre Museum

XPLORE Entertainment Center2.7 km awayAthens Olympic Sports Complex2.8 km awayAthens Olympic Stadium2.9 km awayHellenic Air Force Museum6.5 km awayApostolos Nikolaidis Stadium8.9 km awayPedion tou Areos Park (Field of Ares)9.4 km away

Frequently asked questions

How much time do you need for Spathario Shadow Theatre Museum?

Allow about 1 h for the visit.

What is there to do at Spathario Shadow Theatre Museum?

Find the figure of Karagiozis among the puppets and Photograph a shadow figure against the light.

What is there to see near Spathario Shadow Theatre Museum?

XPLORE Entertainment Center (2.7 km), Athens Olympic Sports Complex (2.8 km) and Athens Olympic Stadium (2.9 km).

Source: Wikidata