WANLORIA

Wanloria › Destinations › Tarifa › Valdevaqueros Beach

Valdevaqueros Beach

NatureVisit: ~120 minFree

Valdevaqueros lies about ten kilometres north-west of Tarifa, almost right beside the N-340. It is one of the best-known beaches in the municipality, around 4,000 metres long, with marked areas for windsurfing, kitesurfing and bathers. Behind the beach, a large dune rises to the north, towards Punta Paloma. It formed in the 1940s, and the sand that threatened the installations of the Punta Paloma coastal battery (now dismantled) was later stabilised with pine trees. Climbing it is tiring, although there are stretches of firm sand, and from the top you can see the sea, the sand, the pinewood and the mountains all at once. The dune spills sand across the A-2325 road towards Paloma Baja; parking next to it is prohibited and the wind can cover the tarmac.

Add it to your trip on Wanloria →

Things to do at Valdevaqueros Beach: 3 missions

Near Valdevaqueros Beach

Bolonia Beach and Dune1.6 km awayJara River4.9 km awayLos Lances Beach5.4 km awaySanta Catalina Castle8.8 km awayPort of Tarifa8.9 km awayMain Church of St Matthew8.9 km away

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to visit Valdevaqueros Beach?

Visiting Valdevaqueros Beach is free.

How much time do you need for Valdevaqueros Beach?

Allow about 2 h for the visit.

What is there to do at Valdevaqueros Beach?

Climb the Valdevaqueros dune, Look at the pinewood that fixed the sand and Watch the kite and windsurf zones.

What is there to see near Valdevaqueros Beach?

Bolonia Beach and Dune (1.6 km), Jara River (4.9 km) and Los Lances Beach (5.4 km).

Source: Turismo de Tarifa - Playas