WANLORIA

Wanloria › Destinations › Rome › Appian Way

Appian Way

CultureVisit: ~90 minFree

La Vía Apia es la calzada romana que unía Roma con Brindisi y que aún conserva su tramo original pavimentado con piedra volcánica y cemento de cal, hoy erosionado en las juntas. A lo largo de su recorrido se alinean monumentos de distintas épocas, y su trazado parte del Foro Romano y atraviesa la campiña hacia las colinas albanas. Fue la primera gran vía construida para transportar tropas fuera de la región de Roma y sirvió de modelo para las calzadas posteriores. En 2024 fue inscrita en la Lista del Patrimonio Mundial de la UNESCO.

Add it to your trip on Wanloria →

Things to do at Appian Way: 1 missions

Near Appian Way

Catacombs of St Callixtus2.6 km awayCatacumbas de Domitila3.0 km awayBasilica of St Paul Outside the Walls5.0 km awaySanta Croce in Gerusalemme5.3 km awayBaths of Caracalla5.3 km awayBasilica of St John Lateran5.4 km away

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to visit Appian Way?

Visiting Appian Way is free.

How much time do you need for Appian Way?

Allow about 1 h 30 min for the visit.

What is there to do at Appian Way?

Visita Appian Way.

What is there to see near Appian Way?

Catacombs of St Callixtus (2.6 km), Catacumbas de Domitila (3.0 km) and Basilica of St Paul Outside the Walls (5.0 km).

Source: Fuentes verificadas