WANLORIA

Wanloria › Destinations › Tarifa › Baelo Claudia

Baelo Claudia

CultureVisit: ~120 minFreeOpening hours: 21 marzo-20 junio: martes a sábado 9:00-21:00; domingos y festivos 9:00-15:00. 2

Baelo Claudia is a Roman city beside the Bay of Bolonia, founded in the late 2nd century BC. Its wealth came from trade with North Africa and from the salting and garum industry, the fermented fish sauce that was exported throughout the Empire. Strabo describes it as a port from which one sails to Tingis and as a trading post with salting factories. In the 1st and 2nd centuries it had a forum with temples, a basilica, a theatre for about 2,000 spectators, a market, baths, aqueducts and walls with towers, laid out on a street grid with a decumanus and a cardo maximus. Around the middle of the 2nd century an earthquake with a tsunami devastated it, and it was abandoned around the 7th century. Today you can visit the theatre, the basilica, the capitolium, the decumanus, the salting factory, the aqueduct and the necropolis, with the great Bolonia dune in the background.

Add it to your trip on Wanloria →

Things to do at Baelo Claudia: 4 missions

Near Baelo Claudia

Playa de Valdevaqueros9.1 km awayJara River13.9 km awayPlaya de Los Lances14.4 km awayCastillo de Santa Catalina17.5 km awayTarifa Point17.6 km awayPort of Tarifa17.6 km away

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to visit Baelo Claudia?

Visiting Baelo Claudia is free.

What are the opening hours of Baelo Claudia?

21 marzo-20 junio: martes a sábado 9:00-21:00; domingos y festivos 9:00-15:00. 21 junio-20 septiembre: martes a sábado y domingos 9:00-15:00. 21 septiembre-20 marzo: martes a sábado 9:00-18:00; domingos y festivos 9:00-15:00. Lunes cerrado. Último acceso.

How much time do you need for Baelo Claudia?

Allow about 2 h for the visit.

What is there to do at Baelo Claudia?

See the Bolonia dune from the ruins, Sit in the Roman theatre, Walk the decumanus of the Roman city and Discover the salting factory.

What is there to see near Baelo Claudia?

Playa de Valdevaqueros (9.1 km), Jara River (13.9 km) and Playa de Los Lances (14.4 km).

Source: Web oficial - Conjunto Arqueológico de Baelo Claudia