WANLORIA

Wanloria › Destinations › Athens › Attica Zoological Park

Attica Zoological Park

LeisureVisit: ~240 min

A zoological park opened in 2000 in Spata, on the Mesogeia plain, near Athens international airport. It brings together animals from several continents, among them big cats, primates, giraffes and birds, in open-air enclosures. It is one of the capital's most common family outings and requires getting there by car or organised transport from the centre.

Add it to your trip on Wanloria →

Things to do at Attica Zoological Park: 2 missions

Near Attica Zoological Park

Hymettus8.8 km awayKaisariani Monastery9.8 km awayXPLORE Entertainment Center11.7 km awayAthens Olympic Stadium12.1 km awayAthens Olympic Sports Complex12.4 km awayMegaron, Athens Concert Hall13.4 km away

Frequently asked questions

How much time do you need for Attica Zoological Park?

Allow about 4 h for the visit.

What is there to do at Attica Zoological Park?

Tour the park following the main route and Photograph an animal you didn't know.

What is there to see near Attica Zoological Park?

Hymettus (8.8 km), Kaisariani Monastery (9.8 km) and XPLORE Entertainment Center (11.7 km).

Source: Wikipedia