Wanloria › Destinations › Athens › Attica Zoological Park
Attica Zoological Park
LeisureVisit: ~240 min
A zoological park opened in 2000 in Spata, on the Mesogeia plain, near Athens international airport. It brings together animals from several continents, among them big cats, primates, giraffes and birds, in open-air enclosures. It is one of the capital's most common family outings and requires getting there by car or organised transport from the centre.
Add it to your trip on Wanloria →Things to do at Attica Zoological Park: 2 missions
- Tour the park following the main routeFollow the signposted paths of the park and visit at least five enclosures of different species.
- Photograph an animal you didn't knowChoose a species you haven't seen before and read its information sign to note down where it comes from.
Near Attica Zoological Park
Hymettus8.8 km awayKaisariani Monastery9.8 km awayXPLORE Entertainment Center11.7 km awayAthens Olympic Stadium12.1 km awayAthens Olympic Sports Complex12.4 km awayMegaron, Athens Concert Hall13.4 km away
Frequently asked questions
How much time do you need for Attica Zoological Park?
Allow about 4 h for the visit.
What is there to do at Attica Zoological Park?
Tour the park following the main route and Photograph an animal you didn't know.
What is there to see near Attica Zoological Park?
Hymettus (8.8 km), Kaisariani Monastery (9.8 km) and XPLORE Entertainment Center (11.7 km).
Source: Wikipedia