Wanloria › Destinations › Delhi › Jamali Kamali Mosque and Tomb
Jamali Kamali Mosque and Tomb
CultureVisit: ~45 min
The Jamali Kamali complex is in the Mehrauli Archaeological Park and dates from 1528-1529, in the period of transition between the Delhi Sultanate and the Mughals. It includes a red sandstone mosque and a tomb holding the remains of the Sufi poet Jamali and of a figure known as Kamali. The interior of the tomb keeps its tile and painted plaster decoration.
Add it to your trip on Wanloria →Things to do at Jamali Kamali Mosque and Tomb: 3 missions
- Stroll through the Mehrauli Archaeological ParkLeave the complex and walk a little way along the park's paths to see other monuments.
- Photograph the façade of the mosqueFrame the red sandstone façade of the mosque with its arches from the courtyard.
- Peek into the tomb of Jamali and KamaliStep into the tomb chamber and look at the decoration of the ceiling and walls.
Near Jamali Kamali Mosque and Tomb
Hauz Khas2.2 km awayHauz Khas Village2.5 km awaySarojini Nagar Market2.6 km awaySafdarjung's Tomb3.1 km awayBara Gumbad3.4 km awayHazrat Nizamuddin Dargah4.0 km away
Frequently asked questions
How much time do you need for Jamali Kamali Mosque and Tomb?
Allow about 45 min for the visit.
What is there to do at Jamali Kamali Mosque and Tomb?
Stroll through the Mehrauli Archaeological Park, Photograph the façade of the mosque and Peek into the tomb of Jamali and Kamali.
What is there to see near Jamali Kamali Mosque and Tomb?
Hauz Khas (2.2 km), Hauz Khas Village (2.5 km) and Sarojini Nagar Market (2.6 km).
Source: Wikipedia