WANLORIA

Wanloria › Destinations › Delhi › Jamali Kamali Mosque and Tomb

Jamali Kamali Mosque and Tomb

CultureVisit: ~45 min

The Jamali Kamali complex is in the Mehrauli Archaeological Park and dates from 1528-1529, in the period of transition between the Delhi Sultanate and the Mughals. It includes a red sandstone mosque and a tomb holding the remains of the Sufi poet Jamali and of a figure known as Kamali. The interior of the tomb keeps its tile and painted plaster decoration.

Add it to your trip on Wanloria →

Things to do at Jamali Kamali Mosque and Tomb: 3 missions

Near Jamali Kamali Mosque and Tomb

Hauz Khas2.2 km awayHauz Khas Village2.5 km awaySarojini Nagar Market2.6 km awaySafdarjung's Tomb3.1 km awayBara Gumbad3.4 km awayHazrat Nizamuddin Dargah4.0 km away

Frequently asked questions

How much time do you need for Jamali Kamali Mosque and Tomb?

Allow about 45 min for the visit.

What is there to do at Jamali Kamali Mosque and Tomb?

Stroll through the Mehrauli Archaeological Park, Photograph the façade of the mosque and Peek into the tomb of Jamali and Kamali.

What is there to see near Jamali Kamali Mosque and Tomb?

Hauz Khas (2.2 km), Hauz Khas Village (2.5 km) and Sarojini Nagar Market (2.6 km).

Source: Wikipedia