Wanloria › Destinations › Alton › Alton Museum of History and Art
Alton Museum of History and Art
CultureVisit: ~60 minFreeOpening hours: Cerrado desde 2020 (sin reapertura confirmada a 2024)
Its exhibitions include a collection devoted to Robert Wadlow, the Alton Giant, along with displays on Lewis and Clark, the Confederate prison at Alton, the Lincoln-Douglas debates and the native peoples of the region. The museum also owns the Koenig and Wilhelm houses in the city, which it uses for programming.
Add it to your trip on Wanloria →Things to do at Alton Museum of History and Art: 1 missions
- Visit Alton Museum of History and ArtVisit Alton Museum of History and Art in Alton and get to know the place on the ground.
Near Alton Museum of History and Art
Alton National Cemetery2.2 km awayElijah P. Lovejoy Monument2.3 km awayGordon F. Moore Community Park2.8 km awayMelvin Price Locks and Dam3.8 km awayAlton Bridge4.1 km awayNorth Alton Confederate Cemetery4.7 km away
Frequently asked questions
How much does it cost to visit Alton Museum of History and Art?
Visiting Alton Museum of History and Art is free.
What are the opening hours of Alton Museum of History and Art?
Cerrado desde 2020 (sin reapertura confirmada a 2024).
How much time do you need for Alton Museum of History and Art?
Allow about 1 h for the visit.
What is there to do at Alton Museum of History and Art?
Visit Alton Museum of History and Art.
What is there to see near Alton Museum of History and Art?
Alton National Cemetery (2.2 km), Elijah P. Lovejoy Monument (2.3 km) and Gordon F. Moore Community Park (2.8 km).
Source: Fuentes verificadas