WANLORIA

Wanloria › Destinations › Alton › Melvin Price Locks and Dam

Melvin Price Locks and Dam

CultureVisit: ~75 minFree

The Melvin Price Locks and Dam is on the Mississippi River, about 17 miles north of St. Louis, and consists of a dam and two locks. Beside the structure operates the National Great Rivers Museum, which explains how it is built and its engineering. The main lock is 1,200 feet long and 110 feet wide, while the auxiliary lock is 600 feet long by 110 feet wide, and both raise or lower vessels by 15 feet. The dam, 1,160 feet long, has nine tainter gates 110 feet wide by 42 feet high.

Add it to your trip on Wanloria →

Things to do at Melvin Price Locks and Dam: 1 missions

Near Melvin Price Locks and Dam

Alton National Cemetery2.5 km awayElijah P. Lovejoy Monument2.6 km awayAlton Bridge3.2 km awayAlton Museum of History and Art3.8 km awayPiasa5.1 km awayPiasa Bird5.1 km away

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to visit Melvin Price Locks and Dam?

Visiting Melvin Price Locks and Dam is free.

How much time do you need for Melvin Price Locks and Dam?

Allow about 1 h 15 min for the visit.

What is there to do at Melvin Price Locks and Dam?

Visit Melvin Price Locks and Dam.

What is there to see near Melvin Price Locks and Dam?

Alton National Cemetery (2.5 km), Elijah P. Lovejoy Monument (2.6 km) and Alton Bridge (3.2 km).

Source: Fuentes verificadas