WANLORIA

Wanloria › Destinations › Bangkok › Khlong Lat Mayom Floating Market

Khlong Lat Mayom Floating Market

Food & drinkVisit: ~120 min

Floating market with stalls along a canal in the Taling Chan district, in the Thonburi area, west of the Chao Phraya River. Vendors cook and serve Thai food from boats and from the edge of the canal. It is a more local and quieter market than other, better-known floating markets around the capital. It operates mainly at weekends.

Add it to your trip on Wanloria →

Things to do at Khlong Lat Mayom Floating Market: 3 missions

Near Khlong Lat Mayom Floating Market

Wat Paknam7.4 km awaySiriraj Medical Museum7.6 km awayWat Arun8.2 km awayBangkok National Museum8.3 km awaySanam Luang8.4 km awayWat Phra Kaew and the Grand Palace8.4 km away

Frequently asked questions

How much time do you need for Khlong Lat Mayom Floating Market?

Allow about 2 h for the visit.

What is there to do at Khlong Lat Mayom Floating Market?

Order a dish prepared on a boat, Try a Thai sweet from a stall and Photograph the canal boats from the bank.

What is there to see near Khlong Lat Mayom Floating Market?

Wat Paknam (7.4 km), Siriraj Medical Museum (7.6 km) and Wat Arun (8.2 km).

Source: Wikipedia