Wanloria › Destinations › Bangkok › Khlong Lat Mayom Floating Market
Khlong Lat Mayom Floating Market
Food & drinkVisit: ~120 min
Floating market with stalls along a canal in the Taling Chan district, in the Thonburi area, west of the Chao Phraya River. Vendors cook and serve Thai food from boats and from the edge of the canal. It is a more local and quieter market than other, better-known floating markets around the capital. It operates mainly at weekends.
Add it to your trip on Wanloria →Things to do at Khlong Lat Mayom Floating Market: 3 missions
- Order a dish prepared on a boatFind a cooking stall on the water, order a typical Thai dish and eat it beside the canal.
- Try a Thai sweet from a stallOrder a typical dessert at a stall and ask the vendor what it is called.
- Photograph the canal boats from the bankWalk along the edge of the canal and frame the moored boats with the stalls in the background.
Near Khlong Lat Mayom Floating Market
Wat Paknam7.4 km awaySiriraj Medical Museum7.6 km awayWat Arun8.2 km awayBangkok National Museum8.3 km awaySanam Luang8.4 km awayWat Phra Kaew and the Grand Palace8.4 km away
Frequently asked questions
How much time do you need for Khlong Lat Mayom Floating Market?
Allow about 2 h for the visit.
What is there to do at Khlong Lat Mayom Floating Market?
Order a dish prepared on a boat, Try a Thai sweet from a stall and Photograph the canal boats from the bank.
What is there to see near Khlong Lat Mayom Floating Market?
Wat Paknam (7.4 km), Siriraj Medical Museum (7.6 km) and Wat Arun (8.2 km).
Source: Wikipedia