WANLORIA

Wanloria › Destinations › Delhi › Yogmaya Temple

Yogmaya Temple

CultureVisit: ~45 min

Hindu temple dedicated to Yogmaya, sister of Krishna according to tradition, located in Mehrauli, next to the Qutb Minar, in southern Delhi. It is considered one of the oldest temples in the city and the present structure was built in the 19th century. In autumn the Phool Walon Ki Sair is held here, an annual procession of flowers that unites Hindus and Muslims of Mehrauli.

Add it to your trip on Wanloria →

Things to do at Yogmaya Temple: 2 missions

Near Yogmaya Temple

Hauz Khas3.2 km awayHauz Khas Village3.4 km awayJamali Kamali Mosque and Tomb5.4 km awaySarojini Nagar Market5.9 km awayNational Rail Museum6.6 km awaySafdarjung's Tomb7.7 km away

Frequently asked questions

How much time do you need for Yogmaya Temple?

Allow about 45 min for the visit.

What is there to do at Yogmaya Temple?

Stroll the streets of Mehrauli next to the temple and Enter the shrine and watch the offerings.

What is there to see near Yogmaya Temple?

Hauz Khas (3.2 km), Hauz Khas Village (3.4 km) and Jamali Kamali Mosque and Tomb (5.4 km).

Source: Wikipedia